logo


The Cabinet and Portfolio Holders are responsible for most day-to-day decisions while the Panels (still often referred to as "Committees") scrutinise those decisions and review policy.  There are also a number of Committees which deal with regulatory matters.  

  Committee
Details
    Latest Committee
Meetings
    Committee
Documents
    Councillor Contact
Details
 

Committee Details - Council

Committee Details
Purpose

The primary role of the Council meeting is to establish policy issues and to approve the annual budget. All 60 Councillors take part in the business of the Council. Council meetings are chaired by the Mayor whose traditional non-political role is maintained

Committee Contact
Name: Richard Clifford
Address: Colchester Borough Council
33 Sheepen Road
Colchester
Postcode: CO3 3WG
Phone: 01206 507832
Fax: 01206 764023
Email: richard.clifford@colchester.gov.uk
Web: www.colchester.gov.uk
Committee Membership
Position in Committee Committee Member Party Ward
Member  Councillor Christopher Arnold   Conservative  Fordham and Stour 
Member  Councillor Nick Barlow   Liberal Democrats  Castle 
Member  Councillor Lyn Barton   Liberal Democrats  Shrub End 
Member  Councillor Kevin Bentley   Conservative  Birch and Winstree 
Member  Councillor Mary Blandon   Liberal Democrats  Harbour 
Member  Councillor Elizabeth Blundell   Conservative  Marks Tey 
Member  Councillor Tina Bourne   Labour  St Andrew's 
Member  Councillor Mark Cable   Conservative  Dedham and Langham 
Member  Councillor Nigel Chapman   Conservative  Fordham and Stour 
Member  Councillor Peter Chillingworth   Conservative  Great Tey 
Member  Councillor Helen Chuah   Liberal Democrats  St Anne's 
Member  Councillor Barrie Cook   Liberal Democrats  St Anne's 
Member  Councillor Nick Cope   Liberal Democrats  Christ Church 
Member  Councillor Mark Cory   Liberal Democrats  Wivenhoe Cross 
Member  Councillor Beverly Davies   Conservative  Prettygate 
Deputy Mayor  Councillor John Elliott   Conservative  Tiptree 
Member  Councillor Andrew Ellis   Conservative  Birch and Winstree 
Member  Councillor Margaret Fairley-Crowe   Conservative  Tiptree 
Member  Councillor Annie Feltham   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Member  Councillor Stephen Ford   Labour  Wivenhoe Quay 
Member  Councillor Bill Frame   Liberal Democrats  Castle 
Member  Councillor Ray Gamble   Liberal Democrats  St John's 
Member  Councillor Martin Goss   Liberal Democrats  Mile End 
Member  Councillor Scott Greenhill   Liberal Democrats  Mile End 
Member  Councillor Marcus Harrington   Conservative  West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green 
Member  Councillor Dave Harris   Labour  Berechurch 
Member  Councillor Julia Havis   Liberal Democrats  Harbour 
Member  Councillor Jo Hayes   Liberal Democrats  Castle 
Member  Councillor Pauline Hazell   Conservative  Shrub End 
Member  Councillor Peter Higgins   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Member  Councillor Theresa Higgins   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Member  Councillor Mike Hogg   Liberal Democrats  St Anne's 
Member  Councillor Martin Hunt   Liberal Democrats  Christ Church 
Member  Councillor Brian Jarvis   Conservative  Lexden 
Member  Councillor John Jowers   Conservative  West Mersea 
Member  Councillor Margaret Kimberley   Conservative  West Mersea 
Member  Councillor Sonia Lewis   Conservative  Lexden 
Member  Councillor Cyril Liddy   Labour  Wivenhoe Quay 
Member  Councillor Michael Lilley   Labour  East Donyland 
Member  Councillor Sue Lissimore   Conservative  Prettygate 
Member  Councillor Jackie Maclean   Conservative  Copford and West Stanway 
Member  Councillor Jon Manning   Liberal Democrats  Wivenhoe Cross 
Member  Councillor Richard Martin   Conservative  Tiptree 
Member  Councillor Colin Mudie   Liberal Democrats  Berechurch 
Member  Councillor Kim Naish   Labour  Berechurch 
Member  Councillor Nigel Offen   Liberal Democrats  Shrub End 
Member  Councillor Beverley Oxford   The Highwoods Group  Highwoods 
Member  Councillor Gerard Oxford   The Highwoods Group  Highwoods 
Member  Councillor Philip Oxford   The Highwoods Group  Highwoods 
Member  Councillor Will Quince   Conservative  Prettygate 
Member  Councillor Lesley Scott-Boutell   Liberal Democrats  Stanway 
Member  Councillor Peter Sheane   Conservative  West Mersea 
Member  Councillor Paul Smith   Liberal Democrats  St John's 
Member  Councillor Terry Sutton   Conservative  Pyefleet 
The Mayor  Councillor Colin Sykes   Liberal Democrats  Stanway 
Member  Councillor Laura Sykes   Liberal Democrats  Stanway 
Member  Councillor Anne Turrell   Liberal Democrats  Mile End 
Member  Councillor Dennis Willetts   Conservative  West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green 
Member  Councillor Julie Young   Labour  St Andrew's 
Member  Councillor Tim Young   Labour  St Andrew's