logo


The Cabinet and Portfolio Holders are responsible for most day-to-day decisions while the Panels (still often referred to as "Committees") scrutinise those decisions and review policy.  There are also a number of Committees which deal with regulatory matters.  

  Committee
Details
    Latest Committee
Meetings
    Committee
Documents
    Councillor Contact
Details
 

Committee Details - Planning Committee

Committee Details
Purpose

This Committee deals with

planning applications, planning enforcement, public rights of way and certain highway matters.

Committee Contact
Name: Amanda Chidgey
Address: Colchester Borough Council
33 Sheepen Road
Colchester
Postcode: CO3 3WG
Phone: 01206 282227
Fax: 01206 764023
Email: amanda.chidgey@colchester.gov.uk
Web: www.colchester.gov.uk
Committee Membership
Position in Committee Committee Member Party Ward
Member  Councillor Peter Chillingworth   Conservative  Great Tey 
Member  Councillor Helen Chuah   Liberal Democrats  St Anne's 
Member  Councillor Pauline Hazell   Conservative  Shrub End 
Member, Chairman  Councillor Theresa Higgins   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Member  Councillor Brian Jarvis   Conservative  Lexden 
Member  Councillor Michael Lilley   Labour  East Donyland 
Member  Councillor Jackie Maclean   Conservative  Copford and West Stanway 
Deputy Chairman  Councillor Jon Manning   Liberal Democrats  Wivenhoe Cross 
Member  Councillor Jessica Scott-Boutell   Liberal Democrats  Stanway 
Member  Councillor Laura Sykes   Independent  Stanway 
Member  Councillor Julie Young   Labour  St Andrew's 
Pool of Substitutes
Substitute Party Ward
Christopher Arnold   Conservative  Fordham and Stour 
Nick Barlow   Liberal Democrats  Castle 
Kevin Bentley   Conservative  Birch and Winstree 
Roger Buston   Conservative  Lexden 
Nigel Chapman   Conservative  Fordham and Stour 
Barrie Cook   Liberal Democrats  St Anne's 
Annie Feltham   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Ray Gamble   Liberal Democrats  St John's 
Dominic Graham   Liberal Democrats  Mile End 
Marcus Harrington   Conservative  West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green 
Julia Havis   Liberal Democrats  Old Heath 
Peter Higgins   Liberal Democrats  New Town 
Margaret Kimberley   Conservative  West Mersea 
Cyril Liddy   Labour  Wivenhoe Quay 
Philip Oxford   Independent  Highwoods 
Will Quince   Conservative  Prettygate 
Lesley Scott-Boutell   Liberal Democrats  Stanway 
Peter Sheane   Conservative  West Mersea 
Paul Smith   Liberal Democrats  St John's 
Dennis Willetts   Conservative  West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green